Data privacy statement HCS

Data privacy statement

HAHN CARGO SERVICES GMBH

We would like to inform you herewith about the processing of personal data we collected about you as well as about your rights according to EU data protection law. In order to ensure, that you are completely informed of the processing of your personal data, please take the following information into account.

 

Controller

 

Controller for the processing of your personal data in the context of visiting the websites www.hcs-hahn-airport.de and www.hahn-cargo-services.de is:

 

Hahn Cargo Services GmbH

Building 870

D-55483 Hahn- Airport

Germany

 

phone: +49 (0) 6543 – 509 934 + 936

fax: +49 (0) 6543 – 50 99 33

e-mail: info@hahn-cargo-services.de

 

Data protection officer

 

You can contact our data protection officer at the following postal address ffp digital consulting GmbH, Building 890, 55483 Hahn- Airport, Germany, or via datenschutz@hahn-cargo-services.de.

 

Personal data processing and its purpose

 

Website access

 

When accessing our websites your browser will automatically send information to our websites´ server. This information will be temporarily stored in a so-called logfile. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO (user relationship). The mentioned data is needed to enable your access to and the use of the websites and is hence necessarily incurred during the website use. The following information is recorded without your assistance and will be stored until it is automatically deleted:

 

  • website accessed
  • enquiry date and time
  • data volume transmitted in Byte
  • website generating the enquiry
  • browser
  • OS and its interface
  • IP-address (anonymized)

 

The collected data is saved and evaluated in anonymous form by our IT service provider for statistical purposes, improvement of the website, as well as to ensure security of processing. The website owner reserves the right to verify the  server logfiles subsequently in case concrete indications point to an unlawful use. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest pursued by our company is derived from the above-described purpose of use.

 

The IP address will be anonymized after the termination of the use. Anonymizing an IP address means changing it so that particulars of personal or material circumstances can no longer be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person or only with a disproportionate cost or effort In no case shall the data collected be used to permit any conclusions to you.

 

Cookies

 

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files, that usually consist of letters and numbers and which are stored on a browser when accessing a website. Their purpose is to make your work in the internet generally more user-friendly and effective by remembering your browser, supporting you when browsing through several sections of the website, and to identify you when you return to the website.

 

Technically required cookies allow basic functions and are required for the proper function of the website. This type of Cookie can be placed without your consent, will be exclusively used by the operator (first party cookie), and any information stored in these cookies will only be sent to this website.

 

The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest) targeting an optimized presentation of the website. If you don´t accept any cookies or delete already placed cookies, this can lead to functional limitations of the website.

 

Our websites use Google Fonts, a tool by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland („Google“). Google Fonts allows a better performance in loading times of the website, improved search engine placement, as well as using fonts on our website without downloading these on our server. In this context, your IP address, as well as further data – that Google categorizes as technically required – is forwarded to Google.

 

The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest) targeting an optimized presentation of the website. If you don´t agree with the use of Google Fonts, you are free to deactivate this cookie.

 

Furthermore, This website uses Google Maps, a tool by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland („Google“). Google Maps allows the embedding of maps. This function is only active if you give your consent to the use of  Google Maps. In this context, your IP address, location data, as well as possibly further data – that Google categorizes as technically required – is forwarded to Google

 

The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO (consent) targeting an optimized presentation of the website. Data processing in context with the use of Google Maps only takes place in case of an explicit consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for the future. For withdrawal, please delete the consent flag in the cookie settings for Google Maps.

 

In the context of using Google Fonts and Google Maps personal data may be forwarded to the servers of Google LLC. in USA.
We signed a data processing agreement with Google according to Art. 28 DSGVO by means of which Google is liable to protect our users` data and not to forward it to third parties.
As for the data transfer from EU to USA, Google refers to the standard data protection rules of the European Commission, which ntend to ensure the compliance to the European data protection level in USA.
Further information about data privacy at google can be accessed via: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies#how-google-uses-cookies

 

Moreover, you can adapt the settings of your browser in order to be informed about the setting of cookies and to decide on their acceptance individually or to decline dedicated cases generally. The browsers differ in the management of cookie settings. The help menu can be accessed via the following links:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14

Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please take into account, that the functionality of our website may be limited in case of non-acceptance of cookies.

You can manage your individual cookie settings in the cookie banner.

Duration of data storage

We store your personal data only as long as it is urgently required. The data storage period depends on the underlying law, the processing purpose and – if relevant – additionally on the limitation periods according to law (i.e. economic laws such as Handelsgesetzbuch or Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch).
When processing data based on a consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO, the data will be stored until you withdraw your consent.
In case of limitation periods according to law  in the context of legal-commercial obligations based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, this data will be deleted automatically after expiration of the retention period, in case the data is not essential for the initiation or fulfilment of the contract and/or there is no legitimate interest on our side to continue the data storage.

When processing data based on a consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, the data will be stored until your withdrawal unless we can demonstrate compelling and protection-worthy reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms, or if the processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If none of the above cases applies, we will store the personal data until the purposes for which they were collected cease to apply.

Data forwarding

 

We will only forward your data to third parties for the purposes described in the following and only:

based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO, if the data forwarding serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no need to assume the existence of compelling and protection-worthy reasons against the data forwarding according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, in case of a legal obligation of data forwarding according to Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO, if permitted by law and required based on a contractual relationship according to Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO .

 

 

Rights of the data subject

 

You have the right to access the personal data concerning you according to Art. 15 GDPR, a right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR, a right to erasure according to Art. 17 GDPR, a right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR, a right to notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing according to Art. 19 GDPR as well as a right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR.

 

In case the processing of data is based on a consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time according to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO. Please consider, that the withdrawal is only valid for the future. Processing operations that took place before your withdrawal are not touched. Please also keep in mind, that we need to preserve specific data in order to fulfil legal obligations.

 

Furthermore, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz, Hintere Bleiche 34, 55116 Mainz, Germany), if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the regulation according to Art. 77 GDPR. The right to lodge a complaint exists independent of other remedies.

 

If the processing operations of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object on grounds relating to your situation, at any time according to Art. 21 GDPR. We will then immediately stop processing this personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. In case of direct advertising, you have a general right to object that will directly be handled with.

 

If you would like to exercise your right to withdraw or object, please contact us via: datenschutz@hahn-cargo-services.de